Skip to content

Down on the Farm: The Texas Rangers – October 2026

October 15, 2026 · Texas Rangers · Ross Jensen
Down on the Farm: The Texas Rangers – October 2026

Down on the farm: Texas Rangers

October 2026 – powered by OOPSY peak projections
1top 100 prospects
22.3avg prospect age
Sebastian Walcott#1 ranked prospect
Top 10 prospects
1

Sebastian Walcott +2
SS AAA — Age 20
120.6 wRC+, 0.266/0.341/0.452, 21 HR, 21 SB, 79 Runs, 77 RBI — 3.9 WAR
Hit 55Power 55Speed 55
2

Cameron Cauley +37
SS MLB — Age 23
92.6 wRC+, 0.234/0.300/0.397, 18 HR, 31 SB, 72 Runs, 68 RBI — 2.5 WAR
Hit 45Power 50Speed 60
3

Hector Osorio +6
RF A+ — Age 21
105.3 wRC+, 0.243/0.333/0.395, 18 HR, 2 SB, 69 Runs, 65 RBI — 2.2 WAR
Hit 60Power 50Speed 40
4

Yolfran Castillo +15
SS A+ — Age 19
90.8 wRC+, 0.249/0.311/0.374, 12 HR, 28 SB, 67 Runs, 60 RBI — 2.2 WAR
Hit 55Power 45Speed 60
5

Noah Franklin +9
C A — Age 19
88.2 wRC+, 0.232/0.302/0.373, 16 HR, 2 SB, 65 Runs, 63 RBI — 1.8 WAR
Hit 45Power 50Speed 40
6

David Davalillo +492
SP AAA — Age 25
4.39 ERA, 137 IP, 54 BB, 115 K, 7.6 K/9, 1.41 WHIP — 1.7 WAR
Stuff 50Command 55Power 40
7

AJ Russell -22
SP A+ — Age 22
4.11 ERA, 85 IP, 40 BB, 89 K, 9.4 K/9, 1.38 WHIP — 1.6 WAR
Stuff 55Command 50Power 55
8

Winston Santos +202
SP MLB — Age 24
4.24 ERA, 125 IP, 50 BB, 118 K, 8.5 K/9, 1.36 WHIP — 1.6 WAR
9

Anthony Gutierrez -1
CF A+ — Age 21
83.2 wRC+, 0.241/0.302/0.355, 11 HR, 42 SB, 63 Runs, 58 RBI — 1.6 WAR
Hit 50Power 40Speed 70
10

Josh Springer +20
C A — Age 20
83.0 wRC+, 0.248/0.304/0.362, 11 HR, 2 SB, 60 Runs, 60 RBI — 1.6 WAR
Hit 55Power 45Speed 40

11
Daniel RodriguezSS
CPX — 18 — 82.8 wRC+, 0.229/0.294/0.366 — 1.6 WAR
12
Emiliano TeodoSP
MLB — 25 — 3.90 ERA, 64 IP — 1.5 WAR
13
Juan SulbaranC
AA — 20 — 82.7 wRC+, 0.234/0.293/0.367 — 1.4 WAR
14
Malcolm MooreC
AA — 22 — 85.3 wRC+, 0.226/0.296/0.369 — 1.4 WAR
15
Carlos TorresC
CPX — 18 — 80.9 wRC+, 0.234/0.295/0.357 — 1.3 WAR
16
Antonis Macias2B
A+ — 21 — 87.2 wRC+, 0.235/0.319/0.343 — 1.3 WAR
17
Izack TigerSP
A+ — 25 — 4.37 ERA, 88 IP — 1.2 WAR
18
Leandro LopezSP
AA — 24 — 4.54 ERA, 113 IP — 1.2 WAR
19
Jhocsuanth VargasC
A+ — 19 — 77.0 wRC+, 0.225/0.284/0.357 — 1.1 WAR
20
Seong-Jun KimSS
A — 19 — 79.8 wRC+, 0.216/0.287/0.360 — 1.0 WAR
21
Luke Hanson3B
AA — 22 — 75.6 wRC+, 0.227/0.291/0.342 — 1.0 WAR
22
Paulino SantanaLF
A — 19 — 88.2 wRC+, 0.226/0.305/0.368 — 1.0 WAR
23
Sebastian BaqueraC
A — 19 — 78.2 wRC+, 0.224/0.294/0.344 — 0.9 WAR
24
Gleider Figuereo3B
AA — 22 — 83.6 wRC+, 0.220/0.285/0.380 — 0.9 WAR
25
Michel OtanezRP
MLB — 28 — 3.78 ERA, 36 IP — 0.9 WAR
26
Rafe Perich3B
AA — 24 — 88.4 wRC+, 0.230/0.301/0.377 — 0.9 WAR
27
Javier Sanchez1B
CPX — 18 — 89.8 wRC+, 0.225/0.321/0.349 — 0.9 WAR
28
Paul BonzagniSP
A+ — 24 — 4.62 ERA, 116 IP — 0.8 WAR
29
Jay McQueenRF
A — 19 — 85.8 wRC+, 0.233/0.309/0.353 — 0.8 WAR
30
John Taylor2B
AAA — 25 — 85.0 wRC+, 0.222/0.314/0.339 — 0.8 WAR
Future depth chart (peak projections)
C
Noah Franklin
Danny Jansen
Josh Springer
1B
Justin Foscue
Jake Burger
Javier Sanchez
2B
Antonis Macias
Cody Freeman
John Taylor
SS
Corey Seager
Sebastian Walcott
Ezequiel Duran
3B
Josh Jung
Luke Hanson
Gleider Figuereo
LF
Wyatt Langford
Brandon Nimmo
Alejandro Osuna
CF
Evan Carter
Anthony Gutierrez
Marco Argudin
RF
Hector Osorio
Jay McQueen
Wady Mendez
Projected rotation and bullpen
Starting rotation
SP1Jacob deGrom3.24 ERA, 172 IP, 195 K
SP2Nathan Eovaldi3.75 ERA, 178 IP, 166 K
SP3MacKenzie Gore3.98 ERA, 171 IP, 171 K
SP4Jack Leiter4.10 ERA, 162 IP, 160 K
SP5Kumar Rocker4.26 ERA, 154 IP, 137 K
DepthDavid Davalillo4.39 ERA, 137 IP, 115 K
DepthAJ Russell4.11 ERA, 85 IP, 89 K
DepthWinston Santos4.24 ERA, 125 IP, 118 K
DepthTrevor Williams4.32 ERA, 126 IP, 108 K
DepthEmiliano Teodo3.90 ERA, 64 IP, 70 K
Bullpen
CloserJacob Latz3.60 ERA, 52 IP, 56 K
SetupRobert Garcia3.68 ERA, 29 IP, 29 K
SetupMichel Otanez3.78 ERA, 36 IP, 43 K
Next upGavin Collyer3.91 ERA, 39 IP, 42 K
Next upPeyton Gray3.98 ERA, 45 IP, 44 K
DepthCole Winn3.98 ERA, 38 IP, 35 K
DepthRyan Brasier4.01 ERA, 31 IP, 28 K
DepthEric Loomis4.09 ERA, 38 IP, 41 K
DepthChase Silseth4.09 ERA, 52 IP, 53 K
DepthRobby Ahlstrom4.11 ERA, 37 IP, 35 K
Top prospects by tool
Hit
Hector Osorio 60
Sebastian Walcott 55
Yolfran Castillo 55
Power
Sebastian Walcott 55
Gleider Figuereo 55
Elian Rosario 55
Speed
Anthony Gutierrez 70
Cesar Mateo 70
Cameron Cauley 60
Stuff
AJ Russell 55
Emiliano Teodo 55
Michel Otanez 55
Command
Caden Scarborough 60
Ryan Lobus 60
Dylan MacLean 60
Power (arm)
Michel Otanez 70
Gavin Collyer 70
Eric Loomis 60

Projections update daily for members. Full leaderboard, trade analyzer, and more for $5/month.

Subscribe now

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *